Break in Service
Home Page

  jobs.sc.gov  

Hot Topics

Career Opportunities

Employee Services

Employer Services

Training & Development

How to Contact Us

OHR Webmail

Other Agencies

State Employees
Weather Alert

Sam Wilkins, Director
South Carolina Office
of Human Resources
8301 Parklane Road
Suite A220
Columbia, SC 29223
Phone: (803) 896-5300

INSPECTOR GENERAL'S
FRAUD HOTLINE

(State Agency fraud only)

1-855-SCFRAUD
or
1-855-723-7283

References

  • State HR Regulations Section 19-719.01 B. Adobe Acrobat



  • Q: Upon separation from state service, when does an employee experience a
    break in continuous state service?


    A: Generally, an employee experiences a break in state service when the employee:

    1. is paid for unused annual leave except when
    a. moving to a position that earns only sick leave or
    b. entering the TERI Program;

    2. transfers to another State agency and is not employed within 15 calendar
    days from the last date worked except when an extension of up to 6 months is
    approved by the State Human Resources Director;

    3. is on leave for a period of more than one calendar year except when an
    employee is:
    a. on a military tour of duty;
    b. participating in the Government Employees Interchange Program;
    c. on disability leave without pay that has been extended by the Office of
    Human Resources; or
    d. considered academic personnel on sabbatical

    4. is not recalled or reinstated, following a Reduction in Force; within 12
    months of separation;

    5. involuntarily separates from state service; or

    6. moves from an FTE position to a temporary, temporary grant, or time-limited
    position.

    Q: How does a break in service affect an employee’s state service
    dates?


    A: A break in service affects an employee’s state hire date by altering
    the total employment time to reflect periods of authorized leave without pay
    and breaks in service. Continuous state service is interrupted once an employee
    experiences a break in service.

    Q: How does a break in service affect an employee’s leave?

    A: Upon a break in service, an employee forfeits all sick leave. Upon
    separation from state service, an employee is paid for unused annual leave up
    to a 45-day maximum. If the employee is rehired with the State, all prior state
    service time may be counted toward bonus annual leave accrual.

    Q: How does a break in service affect an employee’s coverage under the State
    Employee Grievance Procedure Act?


    A: When a State employee who has experienced a break in service is
    rehired, the employee receives a new probationary period which may be shortened
    in duration if the Agency Director recognizes prior service time. (Note: For
    insurance services, seek advice from the Employee Insurance Program. For
    retirement services, seek advice from the South Carolina Retirement Systems.)

    Q: How can the 15 calendar day break in service be extended?

    A: In extenuating circumstances, the Agency Director may submit to the
    State Human Resources Director, a request to extend the employee’s break in
    service up to six additional months. The request requires approval by the State
    Human Resources Director and should be made prior to paying out the employee’s
    unused annual leave and prior to expiration of the 15 calendar days.